Committee

Chair
Robbie Bourget and René Walling

  • Chair’s Assistant: Sherri Benoun, John Zmrotchek
  • Chair’s Advisor: Peggy Rae Sapienza
  • Reality Check: Evelyn Walling
  • WSFS
    • Business Meeting
      • Business Meeting Chair: Kevin Standlee
      • Parliamentarian/Deputy Chair: Tim Illingworth
      • Secretary: Linda Deneroff
      • Timekeeper: Jared Dashoff
      • Videographer: Lisa Hayes
    • Hugo Administration Committee: Jeff Orth, Diane Lacey, Ruth Lichtwardt, René Walling
      • Advisor to the Hugo Administration Committee: Mark Olson
      • House Manager: Seth Breidbart
      • Staff: Jim Murray, Carol Doms, William Tienken, Steve Roberts, Craig Miller, Kate Kligman, Ian Stockdale, Jim Mann, Randy Smith, Laurie Mann, Ruth Leibig, Mary Ann Anthony, Chris Moloney, Sean Wells, John Maizels, Carl Zwanzig, Bill Parker, Charles Shimada, Zoe Wells, Lily Wells, Vincent Docherty, Tom Becker, Eve Ackerman, Catherine Crockett
      • Hugo Packet: John Scalzi, Kate Kligman
    • Site Selection for the 69th Worldcon: Glenn Glazer
      • Assistant: Peter Jarvis
      • IT Specialist: Allison Hershey
      • Staff: Steve Francis, Tim Miller, Dick Spelman, Kim Williams
  • Post Hugo Party (at Denvention 3): Nancy Kathleen Bruce, Catherine Crockett, Peggy Rae Sapienza, Ann Marie Rudolph
    • Staff: Judith Kindell, Dawn Plaskon, Ann Marie Rudolph
  • Prix Aurora Awards: Colleen (Celdae) Anderson (non-voting observer), Clint Budd, Brian Davis, Cathy Palmer-Lister, Leamber Raven, Cliff Samuels, Christian Sauvé (non-voting advisor), Fran Skene, Dave Strang, Jerome Stueart, Jean-Louis Trudel (non-voting advisor), Michael Walsh
  • Information Office
    • Official Photography
      • Chief Photographer: Charles Mohapel
      • Deputy Chief Photographer: Lenny Provenzano
      • Assistant Chief Photographer: Christine Mak
      • Photographers: Rod Smith, Deborah A. King, Ken Grimes, Kerry Gilley, Jon Wagner
      • Photography Computer Tech: Harold Stein
      • Anticipation Official Photographer at Denvention III (2008): Danny Low
    • Public Relations: Louise Alain
      • Advertising: Kimm Antell
      • Press: Val Grimm, Jules-Pierre Malartre
      • Promotions
      • Staff: Tomoki Kodama
    • Sponsorships: Chae Dickie-Clark, Val Grimm, Jean-Louis Trudel, Louise Alain
    • Web Site:
      • Backend: Stirling Westrup, Nicholas Shectman, Lin Daniel, Rebecca Downey, John Zmrotchek, Howard Picaizen, Kate Kligman, Yasusuke Sonoyama
      • Content: Mike McMillan
      • Staff Site: Howard Picaizen
    • Flyer Distribution: Gary Blog
    • Translation: Emilie D’Aoust, Saskia Latendresse, Jules-Pierre Malartre, Sylvain St-Pierre, Alison Wall, Brigitte Bouthillier, Emmanuel Hénault, Claire Beaumier
  • International Agents
    • Australian Agent: Craig Macbride
    • UK Agent: John Harold
    • Japanese Agent: Tamie Inoue

Finance and Facilities
Bruce Farr

  • Budget: Bruce Farr
  • Treasury
    • Pre-con Treasury: Joey Pride
    • At Con Treasury: Nicholas Shectman, Yvonne Penney, Susan Robinson, Tim Szczesuil, James Daugherty, Alexis Layton
    • Treasury Office: Nicholas Shectman
  • Facilities: Bruce Farr, Eugene Heller
    • Advisors: Patty Wells, Theresa Renner
    • Hotel Liaisons: Noel Rosenberg, Sean McCoy, Ray Cyrus, Ann Methe, Kim Marks Brown, Dina Krause, Buzz Harris, Ben Yalow, Marah Searle-Kovacevic
  • Registration, Pre-con: Rebecca Downey
    • Mailbox: Joey Pride
    • Staff: Marie-Astrid Walling
  • Registration, at Con: Lea Farr
    • Deputy: Dave Cantor
    • Solutions Guru: Elayne Pelz
    • Staff: Brad Ackerman, Dave Anderson, Lyndie Bright, Sandy Cohen, Rebecca Downey, Nina Doyne, Holly Doyne, Miriam Doyne, Nick Faller, Helen Gbala, Mark Geary, Marlayne Genereux, Emmanuel Hénault, Joey Pride, Robert Klein, Suford Lewis, Laurie Mair, Melissa Morman, Bruce Newrock, Flo Newrock, Ron Ontell, Val Ontell, Caycee Price, Sharon Reynolds, Linda Ross-Mansfield, Kate Savage, Spike, Karina Sumner-Smith, Alex Von Thorn, Victor Yap, John Yaskowich

Programming and Events
Terry Fong

  • Programming Director: Farah Mendlesohn
    • Deputy Programming Director: Tamu Townsend
    • Staff: Simon Bradshaw, Karen Burnham, Vanessa Ellis, Lisa Garisson-Ragsdale, Laurie Mann, Kari Maund, Emily Wagner
    • Literature in English: Graham Sleight
      • Ideas: Liz Batty, Claire Brialey, Nic Clarke, Candas Jane Dorsey, Niall Harrison, Uppinder Mehan, Gene Melzack, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Mark Plummer, Jo Walton
    • Literature in French: Christian Sauvé and Jean-Louis Trudel
    • Academic: Graham Murphy, Chrissie Mains
      • Ideas: Amy J. Ransom
    • Children’s Programme: Lisa Hertel
      • Lynn E. Cohen Koehler (Teen and Young Adult), Lisa Garrison-Ragsdale (Preteen)
      • Ideas: April Koehler, Mark Hertel, Syndie Krauss, Warren Buff
    • Costuming and Craft: Dawn McKechnie
    • Fan Track: Murray Moore
      • Ideas: James Bacon, Graeme Cameron, Cy Chauvin, Lilian Edwards, Chris Garcia, Janice Gelb, Mike Glyer, John Hertz, Lloyd Penney, Lance Sibley, Leah Zeldin Smith, Milt Stevens, Geri Sullivan
    • Filk: Judith Hayman, Peggi Warner-Lalonde (FilkOntario)
      • Staff: Sue Posteraro, Sue Jeffers, Tom Jeffers, Dave Hayman, Howard Scrimgeour, Jane Garthson
      • Recording: USB Studios
      • Sound Team: Ken Lalonde
    • Gaming: Eugene Fong Dere
    • Human Culture: Jo Walton
      • Ideas: Henry Balen, Mary Kay Kare, Kate Nepveu, Emmet O’Brien, Alter S. Reiss
    • Light Entertainment: Andy Duncan and Sydney Duncan
      • Ideas: Stu Segal
    • Media: Daniel M. Kimmel, Tamu Townsend
      • Ideas: A.P. Canavan, Chris Garcia, K. Stoddard Hayes, Roz Kaveney, Ben Little, Howard Picaizen, Stu Segal
      • Audrey Annoh-Antwi, Aidan-Paul Canavan, Chris Garcia, Karen Hayes, Roz Kaveney, Ben Little, Howard Picaizen, Peter Wright, Jennifer Woodward
    • Science and Technology: Dave Clements
      • George Hay Science Room: Renée Sieber, Henry Balen
      • Ideas: Henry Balen, Simon Bradshaw, Anna Croft, Anna Davour, Inge Heyer, Edward James, Peter Hal, Bill Higgins, Yvonne Penney, Karl Schroeder, Rene Seiber, Mario Tessier, Jean-Louis Trudel, Peter Watts, Jo Walton
    • Visual Arts: James A. Owen
      • Ideas: Jannie Shea
    • Writing Workshops: Oz Whiston and Gregory Frost
      • Ideas: Traci Castleberry
    • Autographs: Joe Berlant
    • Kaffeeklatsche: Jessica Langer
    • Artist Kaffeeklatsche: Jannie Shea
    • Stroll with the Stars: Stu Segal, Stephen H. Segal, Stacy Pane
  • Events Director: Lance Sibley
    • Deputy Events Director: Andrew Gurudata
    • Opening ceremonies
    • Hugo Awards Ceremony: Ian Stockdale, Jim Mann
      • Hugo Reception: Catherine Crockett
    • Prix Aurora Awards: Liana Kerzner
    • Chesley Awards: Jannie Shea
    • Prix Boréal: Christian Sauvé
    • Masquerade: Byron Connell
      • Assistant: Sylvain St-Pierre
      • House Manager: Seth Breidbart
      • Staff: Tina Connell, Cheryl Morgan, Toni Lay, Carole Parker
      • Ninja: Susan Kulinyi
      • Green Room: Sandra Manning
      • Official Photography: Charles Mohapel
      • Fan Photo Area: Christine Mak
      • Judges: Valérie Bédard, Susan de Guardiola, John Hertz, Dawn McKechnie, Victoria Warren
    • Closing ceremonies
  • Guest and VIP Liaisons: Marie-Astrid Walling
    • Neil Gaiman: Anne KG Murphy
    • Elisabeth Vonarburg: Christian Sauvé
    • Taral Wayne: Murray Moore, Alan Rosenthal
    • David Hartwell: Laurie D. T. Mann
    • Tom Doherty: Laurie D. T. Mann
    • Julie Czerneda: Ruth Stuart
  • Programme Ops: Jeff Beeler, Richard Foss
  • Green Room: Sara Paul
    • Staff: Gene Olmsted, Winona Whyte-Schweir, Michelle Weinstein, Gene Schneider, Katy Thorp, Scratch Bachrach, Ira Donewitz, Sandra Manning
  • Tech Coordinator: Alex Latzko
    • Assistant: Carl Zwanzig
    • Staff: Rick Kovalcik, Scott Dorsey
    • Video: Syd Weinstein
    • Lighting: Larry Schroeder
    • Masquerade Production: Syd Weinstein
    • Hugo Production: John Maizels
  • Convention Guide: Jannie Shea
  • Liaison, ASFA: Mike Willmoth
  • Liaison, SFWA: Steven H Silver
  • Liaison, Fan Funds: Naomi Fisher
  • Liaison, Japanese Cultural Institutions: Irwin Tan
  • Software development: Peter Olszowka, Henry Balen, Kate Kligman
    Software: Zambia
  • Scheduling: Farah Mendlesohn, Stu Segal, Lisa Hertel, Laurie Mann

Exhibits
John Mansfield

  • Assistant Division Head - Exhibits: Mike Rennie (Sparks)
  • Staff: Bobbi Armbruster, Ian Stockdale, Dave Strang
  • Canada Border Services Agency Liaison: Linda Ross-Mansfield
  • Decorator Liaison: Craige Howlett
  • Dock Controller: Gene Olmsted
  • Art Show Director: Joni Brill Dashoff
    • Assistants to the Art Show Director: Bonnie Atwood, Deb Atwood Allen, Kevin Allen
    • Computer Support: Elayne Pelz, Charles Matheny, Jerome Scott, Elizabeth Klein-Lebbink, Bruce Miller
    • Equipment/Shipping: Chip Hitchcock (Boston), Joe Berlant (Albany)
    • Liaison to ASFA: Andrea Senchy
    • Art Show Reception: Gay Ellen Dennett
    • Auctioneers: Anthony Lewis, Elizabeth Klein-Lebbink
    • Staff: Catelyn Cunningham, Kat Feete, Allison Feldhusen, Michael Feldhusen, Debbie Friedman, Jean Goddin, Irene Harrison, Edward James, Tina Klein-Lebbink, Danny Lieberman, Deb Ruh Lieven, Lil Moir, Robert MacIntosh, Faith Malcolm, Sharon Mannell, Mike McMillan, Mark Richards, Harold Stein, Michele Weinstein, Sara Weinstein, Beth Zipser, Dan Zlotnikov
  • Dealer’s Room: Benjamin Levy
    • Staff: Tamu Townsend, Dina Flockhart, Louise Alain
  • Fanzine Lounge: Lloyd Penney & Yvonne Penney, Catherine Crockett
  • Fan Tables: Ken Smookler

Member Services
Eugene Heller

  • Child Care: Melani Litwack
    • Advisors: Elaine Brennan
  • Food Services: Cynthia Dudley
    • Staff: David Gibbs, Caycee Price, Joel Polowin
    • Consuite: Diane Lacey, Jeff Orth, Cynthia Dudley
      • Staff: Lisa Truant-Tan, Claire Beaumier, Jack Heneghan, Ruth Lichtwardt, Joel Phillips, Caycee Price, Gary Agin, Chrys Tindale, Jim Young, Nick Faller
    • Staff Den:Crystal Huff
      • Staff Den Deputy: Conor Walsh
      • Staff: Mike Sprague, Jake Evans, Jonathan Venezian, Dave Storr, Steve Huff
  • Handicapped Access: Eva Whitley, Hope Levy Kott, Sally Woehrle, Robert Rhodes, Steven Chalker (Scooter Wrangler)
  • Information: Elaine Brennan, Adrienne Seel
  • Publications
    • Publications Deputy: Tim Miller
    • At Con Newsletter: The Plokta Cabal (Alison Scott, Steve Davies, Mike Scott, Sue Mason, Giulia de Cesare, Steven Cain, and Flick Christian)
      • Staff
    • Progress Reports: Marc Durocher
      • Advertising Sales: Jennifer Aubin
    • Restaurant and Services Guide: Jo Walton, Paul Selkirk
    • Souvenir Book
      • Editor: Paul Selkirk
      • Layout: James J. Murray
      • Advertising Sales: Chae Dickie-Clark, Val Grimm
  • Sales to Members: Skip Morris, Offworld Designs
  • Tours of Montréal and Environs: Eugene Heller

Operations
John Harold

  • Assistant Division Head - Operations: Andrew A. Adams
    • Staff: Marna Nightingale, John Wilson, Tomoki Kodama, Marion Pritchard, Steve Pritchard, MrShirt, Stacey Helton McConnell, James Bacon, Michael Rennie, Marcia Illingworth, Tim Illingworth, Gary Feldbaum, Robert Nojay Sneddon
  • Convention Office: Becky Thomson
    • Staff: Barbara Stewart, John Stewart, Dave Ratti, Sean Thomson
  • Logistics: Marc Durocher
    • Staff: Patrick Théorêt, Irwin Tan, Jacob Fortin
  • Operations: Tomoki Kodama, Takeda Tomonori
  • Quartermaster
  • Rovers: Dave Tompkins
    • Staff: Michael Markman, John Mann, Steve Lopata, Tony Naggs, Rhodri James, Takeda Tomonori, Dea O’Connor, Peter Boutin, Louisa Boutin, Lisa K, Kyara, Laura Domitz, John Yaskowitch, Ewan Chrystal
  • Sign Shop: Steve Cooper
  • Volunteers
    • Pre-Con Volunteers: Elaine Brennan, Ann Rudolph
    • At Con Volunteers: Sharon Pierce
    • Deputy: Virginia Youngstrom
    • Local Volunteer Recruiting: Marc Durocher

What’s New

Aug 12, 2009

The convention is over; thank you for joining us!

Thank you for joining us! Please post links to your convention reports or photos to the Anticipation Livejournal, or let us know on Twitter. And we hope to see a lot of you at Aussiecon 4.

permalink

Aug 9, 2009

Hugo Winners Announced

The 2009 Hugo winners have been announced.

permalink

Aug 7, 2009

Anticipation to offer “Taster” memberships

Heard about World Science Fiction Conventions (Worldcons) and think they sound cool but not sure they’re worth the money? Then Taster memberships are for you.

permalink